Is Prostitution Legal in DC? Laws & Penalties Explained
[…] The District of Columbia Code outlines the prohibitions and penalties associated with engaging in or soliciting prostitution. Unlike some jurisdictions around the rest of the United States—or even certain parts of the United States, like counties in the state of Nevada where prostitution is regulated and permitted— Washington D.C. maintains a strict stance against it. This applies to both the act of selling sexual services and the act of soliciting or paying for them/receiving them.

The primary legal authority or statute addressing prostitution in D.C. is D.C. Code § 22–2701, titled “Engaging in prostitution or soliciting for prostitution.” Here’s what it says:

  • D.C. Code § 22–2701(a): “Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, it is unlawful for any person to engage in prostitution or to solicit for prostitution.”
  • Definition: The code defines “prostitution” as a sexual act or contact with another person in return for a fee or anything of value. “Soliciting” includes offering, enticing, or agreeing to engage in such acts.