Is Prostitution Legal in DC? Laws & Penalties Explained
[…] 3. Third or Subsequent Offense:
    • Fine: Not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 (up to $4,000).
    • Imprisonment: Up to 2 years, or both.

These penalties reflect D.C.’s commitment to cracking down on prostitution, with harsher punishments for repeat offenders. Additionally, the DC Code allows for community service as an alternative to imprisonment in some cases, though this cannot be combined with jail time.

Exceptions for Minors

One notable exception in the law protects minors who are coerced or trafficked into prostitution. Under D.C. Code § 22–2701(d):

  • “A child who engages in or offers to engage in a sexual act or sexual contact in return for receiving anything of value shall be immune from prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section.”
  • The term “child” refers to anyone under 18 years old.
  • The Metropolitan Police Department is required to refer suspected child victims to organizations providing treatment, housing, or services for victims of sex trafficking (see § 22-1834).