Washington DC DUI Lawyer & DWI Attorney Open 24/7 | Ervin Kibria Law
[…] If you face a DUI charge in Washington, DC, you must consult with a DC DUI lawyer regarding your options.

      What does Operating While Impaired (OWI) mean in Washington, DC?

      As an experienced DC DUI Lawyer in DC know, the District of Columbia is stringent for drunk driving. However, you do not have to be driving to face punishment with alcohol or drugs in your system.

      Per DC Code §50–2206.14, “no person shall operate or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District while the person’s ability to operate or be in physical control of a vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol or any drug or combination thereof.”

      The critical term is “physical control.” For example, you could be parked and just sitting behind the wheel with the keys in the ignition without the intention to drive.